Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Now Accepting Pre-Orders! Cash, Check, Or Firstborn Child (Sorry, No COD's)

I can see it now... Toys, comics, stickers, T-shirts, lunch boxes, collector cards, a forgettable breakfast cereal, and of course, the officially licensed multi-player adventure game for the Nintendo DS! Not to mention the 32 episode deal for the saturday morning cartoon tie-in. We're going 80's Cross-Platform Style all the way here, kids.

Oh, wouldn't that be lovely.

Back to reality (where there's no Mekhi Pfeiffer, by the way). I've tried a few different approaches with these things. Now I can't tell if I'm straying away from that hip design style or if they could quite possibly look right at home with all those costly vinyl whatzits.

You know what? Now that I see them shrunken down in this little preview, I think they look kinda cool! Especially that one with the lively little ass. I want them to be toys- now! If only there was a way that I could sculpt a design and pour some kind of mold, thereby granting me the ability to produce as many little polyurethane bastards as my heart can desire. Too bad I'm not an art student. Wait a minute...

Cool to see people are actually stopping by and hanging around. If you guys can find the time, feel free to take 5 minutes and whip one of these babies up yourself. It'd be cool to see if we can get some kind of collection going. (Gotta Catch 'em All!) These are the actual templates I was working with. If they are too small or a pain in the ass or something, let me know. Have a good one!

6 comments:

Bubbly Theater said...

I know excactly what u mean :-) I luv them. (still not sure if u made the dollies) ... if new designer toys wouldn't be that bloody expensive i'd definately own more of them... but for now. buy more nintendo :-D

ONESICKINDIVIDUAL said...

dig the new designs. as for the question you asked over at my blog, these vinyls are usually solid. and they come in all sizes. the more affordable ones ($5 or less) are around a few inches high and they come in surprise boxes so you never know which one you're gonna get. which is brilliant cuz it keeps me coming back for more. i lifted your template btw, so when i find some time ill be back with what i come up with. take it easy.

spacesick said...

Thanks, guys. I was just jerkin' around about the merchandise, but this flood of new information and ideas has gotten me seriously thinking about producing some actual plastic figures of some kind. Maybe just as personal thing, or if there's any interest, as a collective mail-out deal with paintable blank figures. We'll see what happens in the next couple weeks.

Bubbly Theater said...

That whole thing reminds me of the pinky series (from which i proudly own two of a limited collectors edition)... they look like toad from super mario, and u could get them blanc, as vinyls, and paint your own design on them. it all ended up in one huge competition, and the whole finalist edition toured around europe. luved it! where can i post mine?

spacesick said...

Haha. I guess I didn't think that far ahead!

I just put the submission directions up there at the top. Hopefully this system will work.

I've now seen a couple of different blank vinyl series, but I haven't seen the Pinkys. If you see a picture online, send me the link. Thanks!

SACKS said...

More like, "Gotta SKETCH 'em all!" lol Cool stuff. I really like the 2 on the far left. The Orange one and the butt. If you get enough cool artist to participate, you could put together a compilation sketchbook to sell. I'd be Down.
Check ou the vinyl toy I designed...
http://forums.kidrobot.com/viewtopic.php?t=18452