Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Hot Diggity Damn!

I'm working on some letters stolen from inspired by the classic Hot Wax Records labels... but it's TOO FUCKING HOT to sit here at the computer! This is the first thing that popped out in Photoshop, so I'm gonna make you look at it.

I think it's about time we go outside. But not before you sing some sweet, sweet karaoke with me. Bam!

Sunday, May 25, 2008

A Whole Lotta Old Stuff +Some Solid Gold Easy Action

Lots of old stuff I never got to post. Sorry, you don't get the hilarious anecdotes that go along with em. :( I know, I know! But don't worry, kiddo. We'll work through this together. :D

Many will enter! Few will win!

These Eyes

Hey What's Your MySpace? (Cut Copy Remix)

I Ain't Afraid of No Gouache!

You're Really Lovely...

SuicideGirls.com called... they want their business plan back! sike! they didn't. but a Tom Selleck did. your messages are on your desk.

Jem Gets Truly Outrageous! (too lazy to finish)

Sepia Tony! Toni! Toné! (Margaret Nolan)

Cynthia Myers, Miss December 1968

Ellister P. Fuddleton's Curiously Marvelous Re-crayonification Center (and Home for Wayward Markers) WIP

I Ain't Never Cummed So Hard In My Whole Life!

Sex Shark!

Or My Name Isn't Harry S Ductbutter!*

Sinbad 2 The Bone (test 2)

Djinni From the Block (wip)

I'm such a P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)!

Hey, Paisanos!

I Don't Start Fights (final)

Century 666

Mad Cat (for Mad Cat)

Space It Forward

Goodnight, Sleep Tight


"Watch out, Cobra,™ Fridge™ is comin' through!"™

Space Demon Baby

Exploitation Poster (still not finished!)

Friday, May 23, 2008

Let's Grab a Vine and Swing a Little

I think I can still draw, but I'm not sure. Maybe I'll try again after I zip up my go-go boots!

Gloria Jones - Tainted Love (1964)
The O'Kaysions - Girl Watcher (1968)
Mary Wells - Eight Days A Week (1965)
The Kinks - All Day and All of the Night (1964)
David Axelrod - The Mental Traveler (1968)

Oh and that hubbalicious bod belongs to "Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!" star Lori Williams! Yes. I want.


Thursday, May 22, 2008

Bo Knows What I'm Talkin' About

I don't know why I do the things I do. But I bet "And You Know This To Be RADonkulous" would be the name of the bitchin rap, house, and new jack swing mix I'd make, if I did that sorta thing. Which I don't. Because who would care?! Not me, that's for damn sure!

Roxanne Shanté - Bite This (Extended) (1985-ish)

lol @ bad photoshop. Shit! I should probably get back to actually DRAWING sometime. Don't talk about it. Just Do It!

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Blame It on the Boogie

Just messing around. Nothing new. I'm glad I did, though, because this just gave me a Retro-tastic idea!

Hot Chocolate - You Could Have Been A Lady (1971)

Vaughan Mason and Crew - Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll (1979)

Some mood music, as a teaser for my epic roller boogie mixtape that'll coincide with the release of this masterpiece. But for now... let's go bowling. We haven't gone bowling in a while! I'm in the mood for bowling. Let's go bowling.

Saturday, May 17, 2008

You Better Think!

This is a header I drew for the awesome Faesthetic blog, which I only just found out about last night! Check it out!

Quit Yer Fuckin' Bitchin!

Oh boy. I don't know what the heck I'm doing! But I think I'm having fun learning how to draw letters. I was just inspired by this FANTASTIC TV Guide 1978 Fall Preview cover that turned out to be by this really prolific artist and designer named George Giusti. It's true: I'm a Google Master. And you know this, man!

And the sweet find is all thanks to Shawn from Branded in the 80s, which is one of the single most wonderful/enlightening/"awesome, totally awesome!" resources on the internet, if you ask me. Go ahead; ask me. I double dare you. You won't take the physical challenge! I know you won't, because you don't have the balls, son! yeah that's what I thought.

Well hey, if anyone needs me, you know where I'll be. See you on the flip side, turkeys!

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

We're Shouting WITH You, Not AT You!

So when my new e-friend-turned-real-life-cool-dude Dustin aka Upso aka "Hello, I'm Johnny Stache" and I decided to get some beers, I wanted to try someplace new. He said "Why don't we try out that 'Coop' place?" Which is this biker bar by my house that I've been telling everybody about for months since it changed owners and they got a new name and a cool new sign that totally jacked this sweet artist Coop's world-famous devil illustration foritslogo- *catches breath* Holy shit! Where's the Tylenol?

I love dive bars. But this one was weird, man! It's the only biker bar I've been to whose storefront is made up of floor to ceiling windows. It's kinda like the place is a scary bar by night, and a beauty salon by day. I don't know how you're supposed to do any good drinking with all of that pesky natural light filtering in, but bless that friendly batch of biker drunks, because they make it WORK, dammit!

My favorite part was when I went in for another round, leaving Dustin outside on the "smokers' patio" just as one of the guys asked what he does for a living. Haha. An artist! What a nerd! Oh wait. Anyway, it probably won't become a favorite hang-out of mine, but I told him we gotta go back. They LOVE us there! But this time we're going at night. During bike week. Dressed in khakis. and I hear that if you bring your sidearm, ladies get in free!*

*=I already used that joke somewhere else. But I don't care because I'm not letting it go to waste.

I gotta admit, though, they played some AWESOME tunes on that jukebox! So enjoy some Mitch Ryder & The De-troit Wheels now, lest I beat your face in with your own boot.

via Dustin's iPhone :D

Okay, okay. I GET it! :D

So everyone and his mother have been e-mailing me, yelling at me, and otherwise beating me viciously about the head and face to update my blog. But it's okay because I know it just means that you care! :D Now come 'ere and give us a kiss, you old softy, you. *smooch!*

Stay tuned, guys, because tomorrow I'll give you a spacesick overload of such massive proportions that your children's children will one day be reading about it in history class!